- Variety and universality of bulk-edge correspondence in topological phases: From solid state physics to transdisciplinary concepts
- Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S) Project No.17H06138
- Extended 8-th Informal Meeting with invited speakers
- March 26, 29, 30 (2021) online (zoom)
Day 1Day 2Day 3
- Session 1 (Chair: A. Kimura)
- 9:00-9:30 Yasuhiro Hatsugai (U. Tsukuba) (Project)
- “Science of Bulk-Edge Correspondence” (free access)
- 9:30-10:00 Tohru Kawarabayashi (Toho U.) (Project)
- “Bulk versus Edge States under Generalized Chiral Symmetry”
- 10:00-10:40 Satoshi Iwamoto (U. Tokyo) (Project)
- “Topological photonics in various dimensions”
- Break
- Session 2 (Chair: T. Fukui)
- 10:50-11:30 Masaya Notomi (NTT/Tokto Inst. Tech.) (Guest, invited)
- “Reconfigurable topological nanophotonics and topological singular points”
- 11:30-11:50 Natsuko Ishida (U. Tokto) (Invited short)
- “Analysis of a single-mode array laser based on a topological edge state”
- 11:50-12:10 Shun Takahashi (Kyoto Inst. Tech.) (Invited short)
- “Microwave observation of an optical Weyl point and topological surface states in a chiral photonic crystal”
- 12:10-12:30 Kenichiro Imura (Hiroshima U.) (Invited short)
- “Bulk-edge correspondence in non-Hermitian topological systems with non-reciprocal hopping”
- Session 3 (Chair: S. Iwamoto)
- 9:00-9:30 Takahiro Fukui (Ibaraki U.) (Project)
- “HOTI in a magnetic field, Dirac pump and 1D diffusion equation”
- 9:30-10:00 Hideo Aoki (AIST/U. Tokyo) (Project)
- “Various routes to topological superconductors”
- 10:00-10:40 Takahiro Morimoto (U. Tokyo) (Guest, invited)
- “Geometrical nonlinear phenomena”
- Break
- Session 4 (Chair: Y. Takahashi)
- 10:50-11:30 Akio Kimura (Hiroshima U.) (Project)
- “Nodal link semimetals and their surface states probed by ARPES”
- 11:30-11:50 Hideaki Iwasawa (QST) (Invited, short)
- “ARPES study on various directional planes in high-Tc cuprates seeking for zero-energy bound states”
- 11:50-12:10 Toshikaze Kariyado (NIMS) (Invited, short)
- “Deriving effective models in twisted bilayer systems”
- 12:10-12:30 Tsuneya Yoshida (U. Tsukuba) (Invited short)
- “Chiral edge modes of coupled rock-paper-scissors cycles”
- Session 5 (Chair: Y. Hatsugai)
- 9:00-9:20 Tomonari Mizoguchi (U. Tsukuba) (Invited short)
- “Bulk-edge correspondence in semi-metals: Transfer matrix study of anti-chiral edge modes”
- 9:20-9:40 Yoshihito Kuno (U. Tsukuba) (Invited short)
- “Topological spin pump and bulk-edge correspondence in S≧1 spin chain”
- 9:40-10:00 Koji Kudo (U. Tsukuba) (Invited short)
- “Adiabatic heuristic principle on a torus and anyon pumping”
- 10:00-10:40 Yoshiro Takahashi (Kyoto U.) (Project)
- “Study of topological phenomena using trapped cold atoms”
- Break
- Session 6 (Chair: T. Kawarabayashi)
- 10:50-11:30 Tomoki Ozawa (Tohoku U.) (Guest, invited)
- “Non-Hermitian geometry in synthetic metamaterials”
- 11:30-11:50 Kazuya Yamashita (Kyoto U.) (Invited, short)
- “Experiment towards the realization of topological atom laser”
- 11:50-12:10 Yuma Nakamura (Kyoto U.) (Invited, short)
- “Development of an optical tweezer array system with Rydberg atoms”
- 12:10-12:30 Nobuyuki Takei (Kyoto U.) (Invited, short)
- “Competition and interplay between topology and quasi-periodic disorder in Thouless pumping of ultracold atoms”
- 12:30-12:35 Yasuhiro Hatsugai (U.Tsukuba) (Project)
- “Closing”(free access)